NCBTMB Annual Exam Statistics Report

In accordance with NCCA/ICE Regulations for maintaining active accreditation, NCBTMB tracks the following information regarding Board Certification Exam Statistics.

 20162017201820192020
Currently Certified 18,48820,33817,41016,63715,571
Candidates examined146128209163135
Pass12210013210186
Fail2428776249
Pass Rate83.56%78.13%63.16%62%63.7%
Fail Rate16.44%21.87%36.84%38%36.3%
NCBTMB